ATTENTION ALL 50CC AND 125CC CLASSIC RACERS!

Golden Era Lightweight Cup racing in action

Come and join us in the Golden Era Lightweight Cup at Tonfanau to be run over 4 rounds with the Tonfanau Racing Association Club.

This championship caters for real classic bikes from the golden era of racing with two classes – 50cc and 125cc.

Do you have a bike that fits the bill? Please check the ‘rules and eligibility’ pages, and we hope to hear from you soon!


Please visit our upcoming events page to see the exciting Golden Era Lightweight Cup in action at Tonfanau Race Circuit

RiderRider numberPoints
Mike Connell7768
John Harrison11959
Michael Robert Theaker7255
David Clarke2453
Anthony Martin6010
Ernie Parry1509
Alan Leeson377
Michael John Smedley36
Golden Era Lightweight Cup standings after nine races

Please visit the photo gallery to see photos from the Golden Era Lightweight Cup as well as other events

Round One – Sunday 09 April 2023

Race 1:

  • John Harrison (50.13 MPH) Best lap @ 51.62 MPH
  • Ernie Parry (50.12 MPH) Best lap @ 56.35 MPH
  • Mike Connell (47.5 MPH) Best lap @ 51.18 MPH
  • David Clarke (42.74 MPH) Best lap @ 44.26 MPH

Race 2:

  • John Harrison (50.36 MPH) Best lap @ 51.75 MPH
  • David Clarke (43.42 MPH) Best lap @ 44.75 MPH
  • DNF Mike Connell
  • DNF Ernie Parry

Race 3:

  • John Harrison (50.2 MPH) Best lap @ 51.97 MPH
  • Mike Connell (46.66 MPH) Best lap @ 48.04 MPH
  • David Clarke (43.49 MPH) Best lap @ 45.18 MPH

Round Two – Sunday 28th May 2023

Michael Theaker (72) and Mike Connell (77) battle for first spot

Race 1:

  • Michael Theaker (49.01 MPH) Best lap @ 50.71 MPH
  • Mike Connell (48.76 MPH) Best lap @ 49.85 MPH
  • David Clarke (43.94 MPH) Best lap @ 45.79 MPH

Race 2:

  • Michael Theaker (48.69 MPH) Best lap @ 50.33 MPH
  • Mike Connell (48.10 MPH) Best lap @ 50.56 MPH
  • DNF David Clarke

Race 3:

  • Mike Connell (50.33 MPH) Best lap @ 51.31 MPH
  • Michael Theaker (49.4 MPH) Best lap @ 51.00 MPH
  • David Clarke (45.22 MPH) Best lap @ 46.24 MPH

Round Three – Sunday 2nd July 2023

Coming in to Ryders Bend

Race 1:

  • Anthony Martin (56.07 MPH) Best lap @ 59.01 MPH
  • John Harrison (50.79 MPH) Best lap @ 52.14 MPH
  • Michael Theaker (50.06 MPH) Best lap @ 51.38 MPH
  • Mike Connell (49.37 MPH) Best lap @ 50.78 MPH
  • Mick Smedley (47.66 MPH) Best lap @ 48.99 MPH
  • DNF Alan Leeson

Race 2:

  • John Harrison (50.37 MPH) Best lap @ 52.08 MPH
  • Michael Theaker (50.29 MPH) Best lap @ 51.61 MPH
  • Mike Connell (50.12 MPH) Best lap @ 51.36 MPH
  • David Clarke (43.91 MPH) Best lap @ 45.36 MPH
  • DNF Anthony Martin
  • DNF Mick Smedley

Race 3:

  • John Harrison (51.71 MPH) Best lap @ 52.64 MPH
  • Michael Theaker (50.67 MPH) Best lap @ 51.69 MPH
  • Mike Connell (49.14 MPH) Best lap @ 51.02 MPH
  • Alan Leeson (43.62 MPH) Best lap @ 44.97 MPH
  • David Clarke (42.98 MPH) Best lap @ 44.05 MPH